Table of Contents Table of Contents
Previous Page  833 860 Next Page
Information
Show Menu
Previous Page 833 860 Next Page
Page Background

reported in a recent study

[23] .

Based on the findings in our

control group, we introduced a threshold to distinguish

physiologically low versus pathologically high AR-V7 levels

in mCRPC patients (0.6% of the ratio of AR-V7 transcripts

over total AR (AR-V7 plus AR-FL) transcripts). Using this

threshold, 18% of mCRPC patients exhibited high AR-V7

expression in our study.

The reported fraction of AR-V7

–

positive mCRPC patients

shows high variation, ranging between 11% and 68%

[8,11 – 15]

. This is attributable to various causes, most importantly

the variety of methods used, including CTC-derived RNA- or

protein-based assays as well as different whole-blood assays.

However, the optimal method for determining AR-V7 status

using liquid biopsies has yet to be determined. While CTC-

based methods require detectable CTCs, whole blood

samples show tumor-independent AR-V7 expression, po-

tentially masking PCa-related AR-V7 expression to a certain

extent. Furthermore, the variation in AR-V7 detection rates

may be attributable to the heterogeneity of patient cohorts.

In our study, AR-V7 positivity ranged from 0% to 30%

corresponding to a range of zero to three prior lines of

systemic treatment for mCRPC, comprising taxane chemo-

therapy and AR-directed agents. Keeping in mind that AR-V7

positivity becomes more frequent in patients pretreated

with AR inhibitors

[8]

and taxane pretreatment might re-

establish sensitivity to AR-directed agents by AR-V7 rever-

sion

[24 – 26] ,

the number and sequence of prior treatment

regimens may have an important impact on AR-V7 status.

Our study results are in line with the current paradigm

considering AR-V7 expression as a predictor for nonre-

sponse to next-generation AR-directed therapy. However,

this paradigm has recently been challenged

[11,27]

. Stei-

nestel et al

[11]

described one patient who showed a PSA

response to abiraterone despite CTC positivity for AR-V7

mRNA. Likewise, Bernemann et al

[27]

from the same group

conducted a retrospective study in which PSA response to

abiraterone or enzalutamide was assessed in 21 patients

with CTCs positive for AR-V7 mRNA. In their cohort, four

patients (19%) achieved a PSA decline 50%. One potential

explanation is that AR-V7

–

positive patients achieving a PSA

response might lack AR-V7 protein expression with correct

nuclear localization

[12] .

Moreover, CTCs might express

AR-V7 mRNA at physiologically low levels in relation to AR-

FL, causing a positive test result without leading to

treatment resistance

[10]

.

In our cohort, we also observed three patients with high

AR-V7 levels who had a close to 50% PSA decline (43%, 46%,

and 48%), all of whom were treated with abiraterone.

However, these patients did not experience prolonged

benefit from their treatment. Two of the patients developed

clinical progression within 3 mo, and the third patient

experienced clinical progression after 4 mo and died after

6 mo.

A strength of our approach is the applicability in a clinical

routine setting. PAXgene tubes used for blood draw allow for

RNA stabilization at room temperature for approximately 4 d,

and storage at 80 C over long time periods. Furthermore, it

has been shown that digital PCR is reproducible across

laboratories

[28]

with greater precision, better day-to-day

reproducibility, and similar sensitivity

[20_TD$DIFF]

compared to quanti-

tative real-time PCR.

Our study has the following limitations. First, the

retrospective design and patient enrolment at a single

institution limit the generalizability of our results. Second,

the number of AR-V7 high patients onwhich our findings are

based (

n

= 15) is relatively low. Third, among AR-V7 low

patients, 50% (31 of 62) failed to show a PSA response,

meaning that resistance mechanisms other than AR-V7 are

contributing to therapy failure and are not captured by AR-

V7 testing.

5.

Conclusions

We established a robust liquid profiling approach for direct

quantification of AR-V7 mRNA levels in peripheral whole

blood. In patients undergoing treatment with abiraterone

or enzalutamide, high AR-V7 levels predicted resistance,

with no PSA response and shorter PSA-PFS, clinical PFS,

and OS. These results support AR-V7 as a predictive

biomarker for nonresponse to next-generation AR-directed

therapy. Nevertheless, the optimal method for determining

AR-V7 status has yet to be determined. Moreover, a

randomized controlled trial is urgently needed to deter-

mine the clinical utility of AR-V7 as a resistance marker

and quantify the survival benefit of AR-V7

–

guided therapy

selection.

Author contributions:

Matthias M. Heck had full access to all the data in

the study and takes responsibility for the integrity of the data and the

accuracy of the data analysis.

Table 3

–

Multivariable Cox regression analyses

a

Variable

PSA-PFS

Clinical PFS

Overall survival

HR (95% CI)

p

value

HR (95% CI)

p

value

HR (95% CI)

p

value

AR-V7 (high vs low)

6.99 (2.36

–

20.7)

<

0.001

2.33 (1.12

–

4.86)

0.02

2.97 (1.39

–

6.33)

0.005

Abi/Enza pretreatment (yes vs no)

1.54 (0.72

–

3.27)

0.26

1.27 (0.65

–

2.46)

0.48

1.6 (0.72

–

3.57)

0.25

ECOG (0, 1, or 2)

1.81 (1.02

–

3.21)

0.04

1.73 (1.11

–

2.72)

0.02

2.46 (1.47

–

4.11)

<

0.001

Visceral metastases (yes vs no)

2.03 (1.05

–

3.94)

0.04

2.27 (1.28

–

4.05)

0.005

1.13 (0.6

–

2.12)

0.71

PSA (continuous, units of 100 ng/ml)

0.99 (0.95

–

1.03)

0.62

0.99 (0.96

–

1.02)

0.47

1 (0.97

–

1.03)

0.79

a

For the outcomes prostate-specific antigen progression-free survival (PSA-PFS), clinical PFS, and overall survival, one multivariable model for association of the

covariates AR-V7, prior treatment with abiraterone (Abi) or enzalutamide (Enza), Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status, presence of

visceral metastases, and serum PSA levels with the outcome variable was created.

HR = hazard ratio; CI = confidence interval,

E U R O P E A N U R O L O GY 7 2 ( 2 0 17 ) 8 2 8

–

8 3 4

833